Phone Enquiries:   +613 9329 8744
Email Enquiries: info@erskinerodan.com.au
Immigration Lawyers Melbourne

Personal Services

Erskine Rodan & Associates has decades of experience advising on personal and family migration solutions.

Click on one of the links below to find out more:

Tourist and Working Holiday

If you would like to come to Australia for a visit, you have a range of options. These include:

  • Subclass 600 Visitor visa for stays of up to 12 months
  • Subclass 600 Sponsored Family Visitor visa stream for people with an eligible relative in Australia who is willing to sponsor them
  • Subclass 601 Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) available to passport holders from specific countries, for visits of up to 3 months at a time
  • Subclass 651 eVisitor visa available to passport holders from specific countries, for visits of up to 3 months at a time
  • Subclass 417 Working Holiday visa for longer visits, supplemented by work, currently available to young people from Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom
  • Subclass 462 Work and Holiday visa for longer visits, supplemented by work, currently available to young people from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Iran, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey, the USA and Uruguay
Certain visitor visas can be difficult to obtain depending on your specific circumstances.Applicants should be aware that there are several factors that, while potentially crucial to a successful application, are not widely known or published on the Department of Immigration’s website.

If you need expert guidance, call a specialist immigration lawyer right now on +613 9329 8744.

Skilled: Independent and State Sponsored

If you are highly skilled, under 50, and have a high level of English, you might consider lodging an Expression of Interest to apply for a skilled visa. Visa options include:

  • Subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa: for skilled workers, in an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL), seeking permanent residency
  • Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated visa: for skilled workers, in an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL),who are nominated by a state or territory, and are seeking permanent residency
  • Subclass 489 Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) visa: for skilled workers in an occupation on the relevant occupations list, who are nominated by a state or territory, or sponsored by an eligible relative, for stays of up to 4 years in a specified regional or designated area
  • Subclass 887 Regional (Residence) visa: for holders of certain provisional visas, including the subclass 489 Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) visa, to apply for permanent residency.
You will be assessed for a skilled visa based on points that are allocated for a number of factors, including your work experience, English ability level, and age. The minimum threshold is 60 points however, if you can attain more points, you have a better chance of receiving an invitation by the Department of Immigration.

Please note: Important changes frequently occur in the Skilled Migration program. Please contact us for information on the latest changes and to find out how they may affect you.

Applicants should be aware that there are several factors that, while potentially crucial to a successful application, are not widely known or published on the Department of Immigration website.

If you would like a specialist immigration lawyer to make an assessment of your eligibility for skilled migration and other alternatives,

To discuss your options with a specialist immigration lawyer call +613 9329 8744 right now.

Student and Graduate Visas

There are many types of student visas. The right one for you will depend upon which country you are applying from and what type of study you intend to undertake in Australia. Student visas are valid for the period of study and have limits on work rights. You can apply for a student visa for various levels of study, including:

  • English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS)
  • Primary or secondary school
  • Vocational education and training (VET)
  • Higher education (for graduate certificates, graduate diplomas, bachelors and masters degrees)
  • Postgraduate research
There are also options available to students who have recently completed studies in Australia, via the subclass 485 Temporary Graduate visa.
To apply for a student visa, you may be required to provide documentation relating to your English language ability, educational background, and financial ability to support your stay while you study in Australia.

You must also meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement, which might include an assessment of your personal circumstances in your home country, your potential circumstances in Australia, the value of the course to your future, your immigration history, and any other matter that is relevant to your intention to remain in Australia temporarily.

Applicants should be aware that there are several factors that, while potentially crucial to a successful application, are not widely known or published on the Department of Immigration’s website.

Erskine Rodan & Associates has extensive experience helping students apply for student visas as well as providing assistance in relation to breaches and/or cancellation of student visas.

If you need expert guidance from a specialist immigration lawyer, call us right now on +613 9329 8744.

Medical Treatment Visas

Are you seeking to come to Australia, or remain in Australia, for the purposes of medical treatment? Or would you like to accompany someone undergoing such treatment?

The Subclass 602 Medical Treatment visa is a temporary visa available for people seeking medical treatment, medical consultations or to donate an organ, as well as accompanying people seeking to support the primary visa applicant.

Medical treatment visas can be complex. Applicants should be aware that there are several factors that, while potentially crucial to a successful visa application, are not widely known or published on the Department of Immigration’s website.

To discuss your options with a specialist immigration lawyer call +613 9329 8744 right now.

Distinguished Talent Visas

If you are internationally recognised for exceptional and outstanding achievement in a profession, the arts, sport, research or academia, then you may be eligible for one of the following visas:

  • Subclass 124 -Distinguished Talent visa (Offshore) permanent visa for highly talented people applying from outside Australia
  • Subclass 858 -Distinguished Talent visa (Onshore) a permanent visa for highly talented people applying from within Australia
Erskine Rodan & Associates has decades of experience helping people secure distinguished talent visas.

Applicants should be aware that there are several factors that, while potentially crucial to a successful visa application, are not widely known or published on the Department of Immigration’s website.

To discuss your options with a specialist immigration lawyer call +613 9329 8744 right now to get your consultation.

Refugee/Humanitarian Visas

If you have reason to fear persecution or substantial discrimination in your home country, then there may be several visa options available to you.

If you are NOT in Australia

  • Subclass 200 Refugee Visa for people who are subject to persecution in their home country, but living outside that country.
  • Subclass 201 In Country Special Humanitarian Program visa for those living in their home country in which they are subject to persecution.
  • Subclass 202 Global Special Humanitarian Program Visa for people who are subject to substantial discrimination in their home country, and have an Australian citizen, permanent resident or organisation willing to propose them.
  • Subclass 203 Emergency Rescue Visa for people who satisfy refugee criteria and whose lives or freedom depend on urgent resettlement.
  • Subclass 204 Woman at Risk Visa for women living outside their home country without the protection of a male relative and who are in danger of victimisation, harassment or serious abuse because of their gender.

If you are IN Australia

  • Subclass 866 Protection visa – for people who are in Australia and are subject to persecution in their home country. Applicants will also be assessed against complementary protection criteria, namely whether there is a real risk that the person will suffer certain types of harm if returned home
Refugee and humanitarian visas are a highly politicised visa category, subject to frequent changes. Every year the Department of Immigration receives many thousands of Refugee and humanitarian visa applications, but only a small fraction of the most compelling cases are granted, depending on the prevailing (and ever-changing) views and policies of the Department of Immigration. Applicants should also be aware that there are several factors that, while potentially crucial to a successful application, are not widely known or published on the Department of Immigration’s website.

When your life is at risk, and the odds are against you, you need to get the best representation possible. In this respect, we have helped many clients from around the world obtain refugee and humanitarian visas. Our managing partner was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia for his services to the law, particularly in his role as an advocate for refugees.

To discuss your options with a specialist immigration lawyer call +613 9329 8744 right now or complete the form below to get your consultation.

Complex Cases: Health, Character, Visa Cancellation, Visa Overstayers and others

If you have a complex matter, let Erskine Rodan & Associates help you. We have had many decades of experience assisting clients with complex issues including:

  • Visa cancellation and notices of intention to consider cancellation of Visas.
  • Impact of character/criminal issues on visa applications/status.
  • Impact of health issues on visa applications/status.
  • Visa overstayers/unlawful non-citizens.
  • Migration offences, including: allegedly working in breach of visa conditions; allegedly presenting false documents or making false or misleading statements; alleged involvement in sham marriages.
  • Risk management for, and defence of, companies employing foreign workers.
  • Commercial and/or employment disputes that potentially affect visa status.
Such matters are complicated and often require immediate attention, as strict time limits may apply. A single day can make a big difference.

To discuss your options with a specialist immigration lawyer call +613 9329 8744 right now.

Partner Visas

If you are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may be able to apply for a partner visa. The relevant visas are:

  • Subclass 820 Partner Temporary visa and Subclass 801 Partner Permanent Visa. These visas are for married or de facto partner applicants who are onshore. The two visas are usually lodged as a single application, with the permanent visa granted (if successful) after two years
  • Subclass 309 Partner Temporary visa and Subclass 100 Partner Permanent Visa. These visas are for married or de facto partner applicants who are offshore. The two visas are usually lodged as a single application, with the permanent visa granted (if successful) after two years
  • Subclass 300 Prospective Marriage Visa. This temporary visa is for fiance applicants who are offshore
It is important for partner visas that you submit an application with strong and relevant evidence of your relationship. A well-prepared, decision-ready application is not only more likely to be granted, but is likely to be granted sooner as well.

Some of the issues we regularly assist clients with include:

  • proving, or obtaining exemptions from, the requirement for de facto couples to have lived together for 12 months.
  • applications for official registration of relationships.
  • waiving the two year waiting period for permanent residency.
  • same sex couples.
  • health waivers.
  • submissions on character issues.
  • relationship breakdowns and domestic violence.
Applicants should be aware that there are several factors that, while potentially crucial to a successful application, are not widely known or published on the Department of Immigration’s website.

If you need expert guidance, call a specialist immigration lawyer right now on +613 9329 8744.

Parents and Other Relative Visas

If you are a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen living in Australia, and would like to bring a parent or other relative to Australia, there are a number of options potentially available to you.

If the Parent Is Already In Australia

  • Subclass 804 Aged Parent (Permanent) Visa for aged parents to remain in Australia permanently
  • Subclass 864 Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) Visa similar to the Subclass 804 Aged Parent (Permanent) Visa, but with a much faster processing time and correspondingly higher application fee.
  • Subclass 884 Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa a two year parent visa
  • Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa for temporary parent visa holders seeking to transition to a permanent parent visa.

If the Parent is Offshore

  • Subclass 103 Parent (Permanent) Visa for parents to live in Australia permanently.
  • Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143) similar to the Subclass 103 Parent (Permanent) Visa, but with a much faster processing time and correspondingly higher application fee.
  • Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173) a two year parent visa.
  • Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa for temporary parent visa holders seeking to transition to a permanent parent visa.

Balance of Family Test

The above onshore and offshore parent visas have a balance of family test that is, at least half the parent’s children must be Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia, or alternatively the parent must have more children living in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens, than in any other country.

Other Options for Parents and Other Adult Relatives

Other options may be available for parents or other relatives:

  • Subclass 838 Aged Dependent Relative (Onshore) Visa an onshore visa allowing aged dependent parents to remain in Australia permanently, with no balance of family test.
  • Subclass 114 Aged Dependent Relative (Offshore) Visa an offshore visa allowing aged dependent parents to live in Australia permanently, with no balance of family test.
  • Subclass 405 Investor Retirement Visa – A temporary visa for self-funded retirees seeking to make a significant long-term financial investment in Australia.
  • Subclass 835 Remaining Relative (Onshore) Visa – An onshore permanent visa for people whose only close relatives are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia.
  • Subclass 115 Remaining Relative (Offshore) Visa An offshore permanent visa for people whose only close relatives are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia.
Applicants should be aware that there are multiple factors that, while potentially crucial to a successful application, are not widely known or published on the Department of Immigration’s website.

To discuss your options with a specialist immigration lawyer call +613 9329 8744 right now.

Child Visas

If you are an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen living in Australia, and would like to bring a child to Australia, there are a number of options potentially available to you.

If the Child is IN Australia

  • Subclass 802 Child (Permanent) Visa for children to remain in Australia permanently.
  • Subclass 837 Orphan Relative (Permanent) Visa for children whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown.
  • Subclass 445 Dependent Child Visa for children of a parent in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa.

If the Child is OUTSIDE Australia

  • Subclass 101 Child (Permanent) Visa to bring children to Australia permanently.
  • Subclass 117 Orphan Relative (Permanent) visa for children whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown.
  • Adoption (Permanent) (Subclass 102) Visa for adopted, or soon to be adopted, children.
  • Dependent Child (Subclass 445) Visa for children of a parent in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa.
Visas for children can be complex. Applicants should be aware that there are several factors that, while potentially crucial to a successful visa application, are not widely known or published on the Department of Immigration’s website.

To discuss your options with a specialist immigration lawyer call +613 9329 8744 right now.

Resident Return Visas

If you obtain permanent residence you are entitled to remain living in Australia indefinitely. However, those permanent residents who live for long periods outside of Australia may have difficulties reinstating their permanent resident status.
We are experienced in obtaining Resident Return Visas for clients, even where the person may have been absent from Australia for a long period of time. These include:

  • Subclass 155 Five Year Resident Return Visa
  • Subclass 157 Three Month Resident Return Visa
Applicants should be aware that there are several factors that, while potentially crucial to a successful application, are not widely known or published on the Department of Immigration’s website.

If you require assistance, call a specialist immigration lawyer right now on +613 9329 8744.

Citizenship

Are you interested in becoming an Australian citizen?
The Australian Citizenship Act 2007 governs how permanent residents of Australia become citizens. In most cases, an application for Australian citizenship includes a multiple choice, computer-based citizenship test.

Applicants should be aware that there are several factors that, while potentially crucial to a successful application, are not widely known or published on the Department of Immigration’s website.

If you require assistance, call +613 9329 8744 right now.

Phone Erskine Rodan & Associates
+61 3 9329 8744
Fax Erskine Rodan & Associates
+61 3 9328 4191
Email Erskine Rodan & Associates
Erskine Rodan & Associates
Translate »